Tennessee Code § 28-2-102
Action barred after seven years
Any person, and those claiming under such person neglecting for the term of seven (7) years to avail themselves of the benefit of any title, legal or equitable, by action at law or in equity, effectually prosecuted against the person in possession, under recorded assurance of title, as in § 28-2-101 , are forever barred. Code 1858, § 2764 (deriv. Acts 1819, ch. 28, § 1); Acts 1895, ch. 38, §2; Shan., § 4457; Code 1932, § 8583; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 28-202.
Any person, and those claiming under such person neglecting for the term of seven (7) years to avail themselves of the benefit of any title, legal or equitable, by action at law or in equity, effectually prosecuted against the person in possession, under recorded assurance of title, as in § 28-2-101 , are forever barred.
Code 1858, § 2764 (deriv. Acts 1819, ch. 28, § 1); Acts 1895, ch. 38, §2; Shan., § 4457; Code 1932, § 8583; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 28-202.