Tennessee Code § 28-1-110
Suspension pending administration of estate
The time between the death of a person and the grant of letters testamentary or of administration on such person's estate, not exceeding six (6) months, and the six (6) months within which a personal representative is exempt from suit, is not to be taken as a part of the time limited for commencing actions which lie against the personal representative. Code 1858, § 2760; Shan., § 4451; Code 1932, § 8577; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 28-111.
The time between the death of a person and the grant of letters testamentary or of administration on such person's estate, not exceeding six (6) months, and the six (6) months within which a personal representative is exempt from suit, is not to be taken as a part of the time limited for commencing actions which lie against the personal representative.
Code 1858, § 2760; Shan., § 4451; Code 1932, § 8577; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 28-111.