Tennessee Code § 27-9-106
Supersedeas
(a) If the order or judgment rendered by such board or commission made the basis of the petition for certiorari shall make any material change in the status of any matter determined therein, the petitioner may, upon reasonable notice to the board or commission and other material defendants, apply to the chancellor, at the time of filing such petition, for a supersedeas, and the chancellor, in the chancellor's discretion, may grant a writ of supersedeas to stay the putting into effect of such order or judgment or any part thereof. (b) No such supersedeas shall be granted until a good and sufficient bond, in an amount to be fixed and approved by the chancellor, shall have been given by the petitioner, conditioned to indemnify the defendants named in the petition from any injury that may result by reason of the granting of such supersedeas. Code 1932, § 9017; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 27-906.
(a) If the order or judgment rendered by such board or commission made the basis of the petition for certiorari shall make any material change in the status of any matter determined therein, the petitioner may, upon reasonable notice to the board or commission and other material defendants, apply to the chancellor, at the time of filing such petition, for a supersedeas, and the chancellor, in the chancellor's discretion, may grant a writ of supersedeas to stay the putting into effect of such order or judgment or any part thereof.
(b) No such supersedeas shall be granted until a good and sufficient bond, in an amount to be fixed and approved by the chancellor, shall have been given by the petitioner, conditioned to indemnify the defendants named in the petition from any injury that may result by reason of the granting of such supersedeas.
Code 1932, § 9017; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 27-906.