Tennessee Code § 27-8-106
Petition
The petition for certiorari may be sworn to before the clerk of the circuit court, the judge, any judge of the court of general sessions, or a notary public, and shall state that it is the first application for the writ. Code 1858, § 3128 (deriv. Acts 1833, ch. 65, § 1); Shan., §4859; mod. Code 1932, § 8994; impl. am. Acts 1979, ch. 68, § 3; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 27-806.
The petition for certiorari may be sworn to before the clerk of the circuit court, the judge, any judge of the court of general sessions, or a notary public, and shall state that it is the first application for the writ.
Code 1858, § 3128 (deriv. Acts 1833, ch. 65, § 1); Shan., §4859; mod. Code 1932, § 8994; impl. am. Acts 1979, ch. 68, § 3; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 27-806.