Tennessee Code § 27-8-104
Power of circuit and chancery courts
(a) The judges of the inferior courts of law have the power, in all civil cases, to issue writs of certiorari to remove any cause or transcript thereof from any inferior jurisdiction, on sufficient cause, supported by oath or affirmation. (b) The chancellors shall have concurrent jurisdiction with the judges of the circuit courts of this state in granting writs of certiorari and supersedeas removing causes from general sessions courts to the circuit courts. Code 1858, § 3126 (deriv. Const. 1834, art. 6, § 10); Acts 1877, ch. 64; Shan., § 4857; Code 1932, § 8992; impl. am. Acts 1979, ch. 68, § 3; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 27-804.
(a) The judges of the inferior courts of law have the power, in all civil cases, to issue writs of certiorari to remove any cause or transcript thereof from any inferior jurisdiction, on sufficient cause, supported by oath or affirmation.
(b) The chancellors shall have concurrent jurisdiction with the judges of the circuit courts of this state in granting writs of certiorari and supersedeas removing causes from general sessions courts to the circuit courts.
Code 1858, § 3126 (deriv. Const. 1834, art. 6, § 10); Acts 1877, ch. 64; Shan., § 4857; Code 1932, § 8992; impl. am. Acts 1979, ch. 68, § 3; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 27-804.