Tennessee Code § 27-5-101
Right of appeal
Any person dissatisfied with the judgment of a recorder or other officer of a municipality charged with the conduct of trials, in a civil action, may, within ten (10) entire days thereafter, Sundays exclusive, appeal to the next term of circuit court. Code 1858, § 3140 (deriv. Acts 1835-1836, ch. 17, §10); Acts 1869-1870, ch. 85; Shan., § 4871; mod. Code 1932, § 9019; Acts 1969, ch. 281, § 1; impl. am. Acts 1979, ch. 68, § 3; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 27-501.
Any person dissatisfied with the judgment of a recorder or other officer of a municipality charged with the conduct of trials, in a civil action, may, within ten (10) entire days thereafter, Sundays exclusive, appeal to the next term of circuit court.
Code 1858, § 3140 (deriv. Acts 1835-1836, ch. 17, §10); Acts 1869-1870, ch. 85; Shan., § 4871; mod. Code 1932, § 9019; Acts 1969, ch. 281, § 1; impl. am. Acts 1979, ch. 68, § 3; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 27-501.