Tennessee Code § 27-3-128
Remand for correction of record
The court shall also, in all cases, where, in its opinion, complete justice cannot be had by reason of some defect in the record, want of proper parties, or oversight without culpable negligence, remand the cause to the court below for further proceedings, with proper directions to effectuate the objects of the order, and upon such terms as may be deemed right. Code 1858, § 3170; Shan., § 4905; Code 1932, § 9054; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 27-329.
The court shall also, in all cases, where, in its opinion, complete justice cannot be had by reason of some defect in the record, want of proper parties, or oversight without culpable negligence, remand the cause to the court below for further proceedings, with proper directions to effectuate the objects of the order, and upon such terms as may be deemed right.
Code 1858, § 3170; Shan., § 4905; Code 1932, § 9054; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 27-329.