Tennessee Code § 25-2-101
Power given before action
(a) Any power of attorney or authority to confess judgment which is given before an action is instituted and before the service of process in such action, is declared void; and any judgment based on such power of attorney or authority is likewise declared void. (b) This section shall not affect any power of attorney or authority given after an action is instituted and after the service of process in such action. Code 1932, § 8848; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 25-201.
(a) Any power of attorney or authority to confess judgment which is given before an action is instituted and before the service of process in such action, is declared void; and any judgment based on such power of attorney or authority is likewise declared void.
(b) This section shall not affect any power of attorney or authority given after an action is instituted and after the service of process in such action.
Code 1932, § 8848; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 25-201.