Tennessee Code § 24-5-105
Instruments offered by defendant
The execution or assignment of instruments offered in evidence by the defendant, when allowed by law, is equally conclusive as when introduced by plaintiff, unless denied under oath. Code 1858, § 3779 (deriv. Acts 1819, ch. 27, § 4); Shan., § 5558; Code 1932, § 9728; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 24-507.
The execution or assignment of instruments offered in evidence by the defendant, when allowed by law, is equally conclusive as when introduced by plaintiff, unless denied under oath.
Code 1858, § 3779 (deriv. Acts 1819, ch. 27, § 4); Shan., § 5558; Code 1932, § 9728; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 24-507.