Tennessee Code § 24-2-108
Language required in subpoena
Each subpoena issued should at a minimum contain explicit language that states: (1) A party being served must appear and that failure to appear may put such party in contempt of court; and (2) The penalties such party may face by being held in contempt of court. Acts 2004, ch. 761, § 1.
Each subpoena issued should at a minimum contain explicit language that states:
(1) A party being served must appear and that failure to appear may put such party in contempt of court; and
(2) The penalties such party may face by being held in contempt of court.
Acts 2004, ch. 761, § 1.