Tennessee Code § 20-8-101
Priority of causes
(a) The clerk shall enter causes upon the clerk's trial docket in the order in which they become ready for trial, giving the cause first ready for trial, either by due course of law or consent of parties, priority of position on the docket. (b) If a number of causes become ready for trial at the same time, they shall be entered on the docket in the order of their commencement. Code 1858, §§ 2945, 2946; Shan., §§ 4666, 4667; Code 1932, §§ 8794, 8795; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 20-1207.
(a) The clerk shall enter causes upon the clerk's trial docket in the order in which they become ready for trial, giving the cause first ready for trial, either by due course of law or consent of parties, priority of position on the docket.
(b) If a number of causes become ready for trial at the same time, they shall be entered on the docket in the order of their commencement.
Code 1858, §§ 2945, 2946; Shan., §§ 4666, 4667; Code 1932, §§ 8794, 8795; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 20-1207.