Tennessee Code § 20-12-114
Nominal damages recovered
In civil actions founded upon assault, assault and battery, malicious prosecution, false imprisonment or for the recovery of damages for overflowing of water by the erection of a gristmill or other waterworks of utility, the plaintiff recovers no more costs than damages, unless the recovery exceeds five dollars ($5.00). Code 1858, § 3198 (deriv. Acts 1715, ch. 27, § 8; 1811, ch. 91, §1; 1829, ch. 1, § 1; 1851-1852, ch. 146); Shan., § 4939; mod. Code 1932, § 9092; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 20-1616.
In civil actions founded upon assault, assault and battery, malicious prosecution, false imprisonment or for the recovery of damages for overflowing of water by the erection of a gristmill or other waterworks of utility, the plaintiff recovers no more costs than damages, unless the recovery exceeds five dollars ($5.00).
Code 1858, § 3198 (deriv. Acts 1715, ch. 27, § 8; 1811, ch. 91, §1; 1829, ch. 1, § 1; 1851-1852, ch. 146); Shan., § 4939; mod. Code 1932, § 9092; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 20-1616.