Tennessee Code § 2-17-113
Election declared void
If the person whose election is contested is found to have received the highest number of legal votes, but the election is declared null by reason of constitutional disqualifications on that person's part or for other causes, the election shall be declared void. Acts 1972, ch. 740, § 1; T.C.A., § 2-1713.
If the person whose election is contested is found to have received the highest number of legal votes, but the election is declared null by reason of constitutional disqualifications on that person's part or for other causes, the election shall be declared void.
Acts 1972, ch. 740, § 1; T.C.A., § 2-1713.