South Dakota Code § 62-4-5.1
Compensation during period of rehabilitation--Procedure
If an employee suffers disablement as defined by subdivision 62-8-1(3) or an injury and is unable to return to the employee's usual and customary line of employment, the employee shall receive compensation at the rate provided by §
62-4-3
up to sixty days from the finding of an ascertainable loss if the employee is actively preparing to engage in a program of rehabilitation as shown by a certificate of enrollment. Moreover, once such employee is engaged in a program of rehabilitation which is reasonably necessary to restore the employee to suitable, substantial, and gainful employment, the employee shall receive compensation at the rate provided by §
62-4-3
during the entire period that the employee is engaged in such program. Evidence of suitable, substantial, and gainful employment, as defined by §
62-4-55
, shall only be considered to determine the necessity for a claimant to engage in a program of rehabilitation.
The employee shall file a claim with the employee's employer requesting such compensation and the employer shall follow the procedure specified in chapter
62-6
for the reporting of injuries when handling such claim. If the claim is denied, the employee may petition for a hearing before the department.