South Dakota Code § 57A-9-201
Effectiveness of security interest in general--Applicability of other laws--Conflict of law
(a) Except as otherwise provided in the Uniform Commercial Code, a security agreement is effective according to its terms between the parties, against purchasers of the collateral, and against creditors.
(b) A transaction subject to this chapter is subject to any applicable rule of law which establishes a different rule for consumers, any other statute or regulation that regulates the rates, charges, agreements, and practices for loans, credit sales, or other extensions of credit, and any consumer
protection statute or regulation.
(c) In case of conflict between this chapter and a rule of law, statute, or regulation described in subsection (b), the rule of law, statute, or regulation controls. Failure to comply with a statute or regulation described in subsection (b) has only the effect the statute or regulation specifies.
(d) This chapter does not:
(1) Validate any rate, charge, agreement, or practice that violates a rule of law, statute, or regulation described in subsection (b); or
(2) Extend the application of the rule of law, statute, or regulation to a transaction not otherwise subject to it.