South Dakota Code § 44-2-3
Public record notice of claim of lien on personal property--No other method provided--Lien statement--Contents
In all cases where no other provision is made by statute for giving public record notice of any claim of lien on personal property any person claiming such lien may give public record notice thereof by sworn statement executed in writing stating:
(1) The names and addresses of the owner of the property and of the lien claimant;
(2) A description of the property sufficient to identify it;
(3) The approximate location of the property;
(4) The date on which the lien is claimed to have arisen;
(5) The amount claimed as a lien, and if the lien is one, which may increase by future keep, care, or other transactions related to the property, the probable amounts by which it will increase;
(6) The circumstances out of which the lien is claimed to have arisen and the circumstances, if any, under which its future accumulations may arise, sufficient to show the legal or contract right to such lien and its accumulations.