South Dakota Code § 4-9-4
Declaration in lieu of verification or oath--Handwritten or electronic signature--False statement as perjury
Wherever any law of this state requires a claim or account against the state or any political subdivision of the state to be verified or sworn to before an officer authorized to administer oaths, prior to presentation or payment, it is sufficient compliance with the law if the claimant, or authorized officer or agent of the claimant, in lieu of verification before a notary public, signs with either an original handwritten signature or an electronic signature attached using a security procedure capable of verifying the act of the person signing the record acknowledging the following statement: "I declare and affirm under the penalties of perjury that this claim has been examined by me, and to the best of my knowledge and belief, is in all things true and correct."
Any individual who signs with either an original handwritten signature or an electronic signature attached using a security procedure capable of verifying the act of the person signing the record acknowledging a claim or account bearing the written or printed statement pursuant to this section, knowing the statement is false, in whole or in part, is guilty of perjury.