South Dakota Code § 36-4-31.5
Evidence in cancellation, revocation, suspension, or limitation proceedings confidential
Testimony of a witness or documentary evidence of any kind on cancellation, revocation, suspension, or limitation proceedings are not subject to discovery or disclosure under chapter
15-6
or any other provision of law, and are not admissible as evidence in any action of any kind in any court or arbitration forum, except as hereinafter provided. No person in attendance at any hearing of the Board of Examiners considering cancellation, revocation, suspension, or limitation of a license, resident license, or certificate issued by it may be required to testify as to what transpired at such meeting. The prohibition relating to discovery of evidence does not apply to deny a physician access to or use of information upon which a decision regarding the physician's staff privileges was based. The prohibition relating to discovery of evidence does not apply to any person or the person's counsel in the defense of an action against the person's access to the materials covered under this section.