South Dakota Code § 32-33-18
Failure to stop at the signal of law enforcement officer as misdemeanor
Any driver of a vehicle who intentionally fails or refuses to bring a vehicle to a stop, when given visual or audible signal to bring the vehicle to a stop, is guilty of failure to stop at the signal of a law enforcement officer. The signal given by the law enforcement officer may be by hand, voice, emergency light, or siren. The officer giving the signal shall be in uniform, prominently displaying a badge of office, and the vehicle shall be appropriately marked showing it to be an official law enforcement vehicle.
Failure to stop at the signal of a law enforcement officer is a Class 2 misdemeanor. In addition, the court may order that the defendant's driver's license be revoked for up to one year, but may issue an order, upon proof of financial responsibility pursuant to §
32-35-43.1
, allowing the defendant to operate a vehicle for purposes of the defendant's employment, attendance at school, or counseling programs.