South Dakota Code § 27B-1-15
Administrative functions of department
The Department of Human Services shall develop, adopt, approve, coordinate, monitor, evaluate, and administer state and federally funded services for persons with developmental disabilities and their families within South Dakota in cooperation with all governmental and private resources and organizations concerned with developmental disabilities.
From existing department funds or special funds appropriated by the Legislature, the department shall:
(1) Carry out all functions and duties required by statute through collaboration and consultation with persons with developmental disabilities, their families, guardians, community resources, organizations, and people who provide services throughout the state;
(2) Develop and maintain a statewide system of community
based services that reflect the choices and needs of persons with developmental disabilities and their families;
(3) Facilitate or provide technical assistance to community service providers in planning, developing, and implementing services and supports for persons with developmental disabilities;
(4) Cooperate with federal agencies in the administration of the federal statutes and acts relating to developmental disabilities programs, accept the benefits of such federal statutes and acts subject to chapter
4-8
, and comply with the requirements thereof;
(5) Conform the state plans to the federal requirements and submit them to the federal agencies; and
(6) Maintain a data collection system on the prevalence of developmental disabilities, including autism, based on the needs of persons with developmental disabilities in the current service delivery system.