South Dakota Code § 23A-35-4.2
Electronic transmission of affidavit in support of search warrant--Issue of search warrant--Proof of magistrate's signature
A committing magistrate may, by means of electronic transmission, receive an affidavit in support of the issuance of a search warrant and may issue a search warrant by the same method. All applicable procedural and statutory requirements for the issuance of a warrant shall be met. For all procedural and statutory purposes, the electronic document shall have the same force and effect as the original. Any electronic document transmitted pursuant to this section shall be filed with the court within five business days.
The officer executing the warrant shall receive proof that the committing magistrate has signed the warrant before the warrant is executed. Proof that the committing magistrate has signed the warrant may consist of receipt of the electronic copy of the warrant.