South Dakota Code § 23A-32-5
Appeal by prosecution--Suppression order--Dismissal of complaint--Procedure--Double jeopardy
An appeal by a prosecuting attorney may be taken to the Supreme Court from:
(1) An order of a circuit court or a magistrate suppressing or excluding evidence or requiring the return of seized property in a criminal proceeding;
(2) An order of a circuit court or a magistrate sustaining a motion to dismiss a complaint on statutory grounds or otherwise.
An appeal under this section may not be taken after a defendant has been put in risk of double jeopardy and is not a matter of right but of sound judicial discretion. Appeals from such orders shall be taken in the same manner as intermediate appeals in subdivision §
15-26A-3
(6). No appeal taken under this section shall delay any trial unless a stay be granted in the discretion of the Supreme Court.