South Dakota Code § 23A-3-25
Authority of federal law enforcement officer
Any federal law enforcement officer holds the same authority as a state or local law enforcement officer in this state when making an arrest for a nonfederal crime under any of the following circumstances:
(1) The officer has reasonable grounds to believe that a state felony has been committed and that the person arrested committed such felony;
(2) The officer is rendering assistance to a state or local law enforcement officer in an emergency or at the request of the state or local law enforcement officer; or
(3) The officer is participating in a task force composed of state or local law enforcement officers and federal law enforcement officers.