South Dakota Code § 23A-3-2.1
Circumstances permitting warrantless arrests
Unless the provisions of §
22-18-5
apply, a law enforcement officer shall arrest and take into custody, pending release on bail, personal recognizance, or court order, any person, without a warrant, at any time that the opportunity presents itself, if the officer has probable cause to believe that:
(1) An order has been issued under chapter
25-10
protecting the victim and the terms of the order prohibiting acts or threats of abuse or excluding the person from a residence have been violated; or
(2) An order has been issued under chapter
22-19A
protecting the victim and the terms of the order prohibiting acts of stalking or physical injury have been violated; or
(3) The person is eighteen years or older and within the preceding forty-eight hours has assaulted a person in a relationship as defined in §
25-10-3.1
;
and the officer believes that an aggravated assault has occurred; an assault has occurred which has resulted in bodily injury to the victim, whether the injury is observable by the responding officer or not; or an attempt by physical menace has been made to put another in fear of imminent serious bodily harm.