South Dakota Code § 22-6-11
Presumptive sentence of probation or fully suspended state correctional facility sentence--Departure for aggravating circumstances
The sentencing court shall sentence an offender convicted of a Class 5 or Class 6 felony, except those convicted under §§
22-11A-2.1
,
22-14-15
,
22-18-1
,
22-18-1.05
,
22-18-26
,
22-18-29
,
22-19A-1
,
22-19A-2
,
22-19A-3
,
22-19A-7
,
22-19A-16
,
22-22A-2
,
22-22A-4
,
22-22-24.3
, subdivision
22-23-2
(2),
22-24-1.2
,
22-24B-2
,
22-24B-12
,
22-24B-12.1
,
22-24B-23
,
22-30A-17
if the property stolen is a firearm,
22-30A-46
,
22-42-7
, subdivision
24-2-14
(1),
32-23-4.6
,
32-34-5
, and any person ineligible for probation under §
23A-27-12
, to a term of probation. If the offender is under the supervision of the Department of Corrections, the court must order a fully suspended state incarceration sentence pursuant to §
23A-27-18.4
. The sentencing court may impose a sentence other than probation or a fully suspended state incarceration sentence if the court finds aggravating circumstances exist that pose a significant risk to the public and require a departure from presumptive probation under this section. If a departure is made, the judge must state the aggravating circumstances on the record at the time of sentencing and in the dispositional order. Neither this section nor its application may be the basis for establishing a constitutionally protected liberty, property, or due process interest.