South Dakota Code § 15-2-22
Tolling of statute during disability--Maximum period of extension--Actions excepted
If a person entitled to bring an action other than for the recovery of real property, except for a penalty or forfeiture, or against a sheriff or other officer for an escape, was at the time the cause of action accrued, either:
(1) Within the age of minority as defined in chapter
26-1
; or
(2) Mentally ill;
the time of the person's disability is not a part of the time limited for the commencement of the action.
The period within which the action shall be brought cannot be extended more than five years by any disability except infancy, nor can it be extended in any case longer than one year after the disability ceases.
The provisions of this section do not apply to actions for the foreclosure of any real estate mortgage, either by action or by advertisement.