South Dakota Code § 10-4-9.3
Property owned by nonprofit corporation, organization, or society and used primarily for health care and related purposes exempt
Property owned by any corporation, organization, or society and used primarily for human health care and health care related purposes is exempt from taxation. Such corporation, organization, or society shall be nonprofit and recognized as an exempt organization under section 501(c)(3) of the United States Internal Revenue Code, as defined by §
10-1-47
, and none of its assets may be available to any private interest. The property shall be a health care facility licensed pursuant to chapter
34-12
, orphanage, mental health center or community support provider regulated under chapter
27A-5
, or camp. The facility shall admit all persons for treatment consistent with the facility's ability to provide health care services required by the patient until the facility is filled to its ordinary capacity and conform to all applicable regulations of and permit inspections by the state as otherwise provided by law.