South Dakota Code § 10-12A-4
Agreement to collect taxes for tribes--Administrative fee
The department may enter into tax collection agreements with any Indian tribe under the provisions of this chapter and chapter
1-24
. These agreements may provide for the collection of any of the following state taxes and any tribal taxes imposed by a tribe that are identical to the following state taxes:
(1) The retail sales and service tax imposed by chapter
10-45
, including the application thereof under chapters
10-64
and
10-65
;
(2) The use tax imposed by chapter
10-46
, including the application thereof under chapters
10-64
and
10-65
;
(3) The contractors' excise tax imposed by chapter
10-46A
;
(4) The alternate contractors' excise tax imposed by chapter
10-46B
;
(5) The cigarette tax imposed by chapter
10-50
;
(6) The motor vehicle excise tax imposed by chapter
32-5B
;
(7) The fuel excise tax imposed by chapter
10-47B
;
(8) The wholesale tax on tobacco products imposed by chapter
10-50
;
(9) The amusement device tax imposed by chapter
10-58
;
(10) The gross receipts tax on visitor related businesses imposed by chapter
10-45D
; and
(11) The excise tax on farm machinery, attachment units, and irrigation equipment imposed by chapter
10-46E
.
The agreement may provide for the retention by the department of an agreed-upon percentage of the gross revenue as an administrative fee.