South Dakota Code § 1-19B-42
Certificate of appropriateness required for exterior alterations in historic district
After the designation of an historic district, no exterior portion of any building or other structure (including walls, fences, light fixtures, steps, and pavement, or other appurtenant features) nor above-ground utility structure nor any type of outdoor advertising sign may be erected, altered, restored, moved, or demolished within such district until after an application for a certificate of appropriateness as to exterior features has been submitted to and approved by the Historic District Commission. The municipality shall require such a certificate to be issued by the commission prior to the issuance of a building permit or other permit granted for purposes of constructing or altering structures. A certificate of appropriateness is required whether or not a building permit is required.