South Carolina Code § 8-21-760
Salaries of probate judges; disposition of costs and fees received.
The probate judges must receive salaries for performance of their duties pursuant to Section 8-21-765.
A probate judge who is receiving a salary greater than provided for his position under the provisions of this chapter must not be reduced in salary during his tenure in office. Tenure in office continues at the expiration of a term if that judge is reelected.
The governing body of the county shall provide the salary, equipment, facilities, and supplies of the support personnel and staff of the probate judge, together with all other costs necessary for the efficient operation of the court, including but not limited to, court reporters, secretaries, clerks, per diem, travel, educational, and other benefits for the judge and his staff. A probate judge is not prohibited from acting as special referee with the agreement of the county governing body, but no probate judge is eligible to serve as a standing master-in-equity.
The probate judge in each county must serve full time and shall carry out all duties assigned by law.
Fees and costs received under the provisions of this article by the officials of a county must be accounted for and paid into the general fund of the county as directed by the governing body of that county. Any remuneration received by a probate judge for performing duties assigned by the Office of Mental Health must be remitted by the probate judge to the county treasurer for deposit into the general fund of the county.
Code Commissioner's Note
At the direction of the Code Commissioner, certain references in the S.C. Code to the State Department of Mental Health, South Carolina Mental Health Commission, Department of Disabilities and Special Needs, Department of Disabilities and Special Needs Commission, Department of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services, and other related terms were changed to reflect the restructuring of these agencies into component offices under the Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities, pursuant to 2025 Act No. 3, SECTION 18.