South Carolina Code § 63-7-1440
Judicial review.
An appellant seeking judicial review shall file a petition in the family court within thirty days after the final decision of the department. The appellant shall serve a copy of the petition upon the department. The family court shall conduct a judicial review in accordance with the standards of review provided for in Section 1-23-380. The court may enter judgment upon the pleadings and a certified transcript of the record which must include the evidence upon which the findings and decisions appealed are based. The judgment must include a determination of whether the decision of the department that a preponderance of evidence shows that the appellant abused or neglected the child should be affirmed or reversed. The appellant is not entitled to a trial de novo in the family court.
Subarticle 11
Judicial Proceedings
DERIVATION TABLE
Showing the sections in former Chapter 7, Title 20 from which the sections in this subarticle were derived.
NewSection
FormerSection
63-7-1610
20-7-736(A), 20-7-640(D)
63-7-1620
20-7-110
63-7-1630
20-7-645
63-7-1640
20-7-763
63-7-1650
20-7-738
63-7-1660
20-7-736(B)-(H)
63-7-1670
20-7-762
63-7-1680
20-7-764
63-7-1690
20-7-765
63-7-1700
20-7-766
63-7-1710
20-7-768
63-7-1720
20-7-770