South Carolina Code § 63-3-620
Penalties for adult violating title.
An adult who wilfully violates, neglects, or refuses to obey or perform a lawful order of the court, or who violates any provision of this chapter, may be proceeded against for contempt of court. An adult found in contempt of court may be punished by a fine, by a public works sentence, or by imprisonment in a local detention facility, or by any combination of them, in the discretion of the court, but not to exceed imprisonment in a local detention facility for one year, a fine of fifteen hundred dollars, or public works sentence of more than three hundred hours, or any combination of them. An adult sentenced to a term of imprisonment under this section may earn good time credits pursuant to Section 24-13-210 and work credits pursuant to Section 24-13-230 and may participate in a work/punishment program pursuant to Section 24-13-910.
Effect of Amendment
The 2010 amendment substituted "public works" for "public work" and "detention facility" for "correctional facility" in two instances in the first sentence, and in the second sentence, deleted after the reference to SECTION 24-13-910 "unless his participation in any of these programs is prohibited by order of the sentencing judge".