South Carolina Code § 63-17-3110
Continuing jurisdiction for spousal support.
(A) A tribunal of this State issuing a spousal-support order consistent with the law of this State has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction to modify the spousal-support order throughout the existence of the support obligation.
(B) A tribunal of this State may not modify a spousal-support order issued by a tribunal of another state or a foreign country having continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over that order under the law of that state or foreign country.
(C) A tribunal of this State that has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over a spousal-support order may serve as:
(1) an initiating tribunal to request a tribunal of another state to enforce the spousal-support order issued in this State; or
(2) a responding tribunal to enforce or modify its own spousal-support order.
Effect of Amendment
2015 Act No. 33, SECTION 1, in (B), twice inserted reference to "foreign country".
Part III
Civil Provisions of General Application
DERIVATION TABLE
Showing the sections in former Chapter 7, Title 20 from which the sections in this part were derived.
NewSection
FormerSection
63-17-3210
20-7-1025
63-17-3220
20-7-1030
63-17-3230
20-7-1035
63-17-3240
20-7-1040
63-17-3250
20-7-1045
63-17-3260
20-7-1050
63-17-3270
20-7-1055
63-17-3280
20-7-1060
63-17-3290
20-7-1065
63-17-3300
20-7-1070
63-17-3310
20-7-1075
63-17-3320
20-7-1080
63-17-3330
20-7-1085
63-17-3340
20-7-1090
63-17-3350
20-7-1095
63-17-3360
20-7-1100
63-17-3370
20-7-1105
63-17-3380
20-7-1110
63-17-3390
20-7-1115