South Carolina Code § 62-8-403
Effect on existing powers of attorney.
Except as otherwise provided in this article on the effective date of this act:
(a) this article applies to a power of attorney created on or after the effective date of this act;
(b) the procedural provisions of this article apply to a judicial proceeding concerning a power of attorney commenced on or after the effective date of this act;
(c) the applicable law in effect before the effective date of this act applies to a power of attorney created or restated before the effective date of this act;
(d) the procedural provisions of this article apply to a judicial proceeding concerning a power of attorney commenced before the effective date of this act unless the court finds that application of a procedural provision of this act would substantially interfere with the effective conduct of the judicial proceeding or prejudice the rights of a party, in which case that procedural provision does not apply and the applicable procedural provision in effect at the commencement of the judicial proceeding applies; and
(e) an act done before the effective date of this act is not affected by this act.