South Carolina Code § 62-3-1002
Payment of taxes; certificate from Department of Revenue.
No final accounting of a fiduciary shall be allowed by the probate court unless such account shows, and the judge of such court finds, that all taxes imposed by the provisions of Chapter 6, Title 12 upon such fiduciary, which have become payable, have been paid, and that all taxes which may become due are secured by bond, deposit, or otherwise. The certificate of the South Carolina Department of Revenue and the receipt for the amount of the tax therein certified shall be conclusive as to the payment of the tax to the extent of such certificate.
Effect of Amendment
The 2013 amendment substituted "No final accounting" for "No final account".