South Carolina Code § 62-2-502
Execution.
Except as provided for writings within Section 62-2-512 and wills within Section 62-2-505, every will shall be:
(1) in writing;
(2) signed by the testator or signed in the testator's name by some other individual in the testator's presence and by the testator's direction; and
(3) signed by at least two individuals each of whom witnessed either the signing or the testator's acknowledgment of the signature or of the will.
Effect of Amendment
The 2013 amendment made nonsubstantive changes.