South Carolina Code § 61-6-2220
Sales to intoxicated persons.
Section effective January 1, 2026. See, also, section 61-6-2220 effective until January 1, 2026.
A person or establishment licensed to sell alcoholic liquors or liquor by the drink pursuant to this article may not knowingly sell these beverages to persons in an intoxicated condition; these sales are considered violations of the provisions thereof and subject to the penalties contained herein.
Editor's Note
2025 Act No. 42, SECTION 11, provides as follows:
"SECTION 11. This act takes effect January 1, 2026, and applies only to causes of action or claims arising or accruing after January 1, 2026, and applies to all policies issued after that date, other than Section 61-4-523 which takes effect upon approval by the Governor."
Effect of Amendment
2025 Act No. 42, SECTION 2, inserted "knowingly" following "may not".