South Carolina Code § 61-6-1560
Discounts on alcoholic liquors or nonalcoholic items.
(A) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a retail dealer, wholesaler, or producer may offer discounts on alcoholic liquors or nonalcoholic items, listed in Section 61-6-1540(A), through the use of premiums, coupons, or stamps redeemable by mail.
(B) In addition to the provisions of subsection (A), a retail dealer may offer a discount on the sale of alcoholic liquor or nonalcoholic items, listed in Section 61-6-1540(A), at the register through the use of premiums, coupons, or stamps, so long as all costs related to the discount, including, but not limited to, printing, redemption services, and the actual cost of the discount, are provided and borne only by the retail dealer and the discount is not prohibited by any federal law.
Effect of Amendment
2014 Act No. 223, SECTION 1, added the subsection (A) designator; in subsection (A), added ", listed in Section 61-6-1540(A),"; and added subsection (B).
Regulation of Alcoholic Liquors
Subarticle 1
Biennial Licenses and Licensees
Editor's Note
2005 Act No. 139, SECTION 25, provides as follows:
"This act establishes a license to sell alcoholic liquors by the drink. All statutes and regulations applicable to minibottle licenses or permits or applications for licenses or permits apply to licenses or permits for alcoholic liquors by the drink. All minibottle licenses or permits in effect before the effective date of this act are considered to be licenses or permits to sell alcoholic liquors by the drink after the effective date of this act through the expiration of the license or permit."