South Carolina Code § 61-6-1160
Violation of provisions of subarticle; penalties.
Except as otherwise provided in this title:
(A) a person who transports, possesses, or consumes alcoholic liquors and who violates a provision of this subarticle is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than thirty days; and
(B) a person licensed pursuant to this subarticle who violates a provision of this subarticle must:
(1) for a first offense, be fined not less than two hundred dollars nor more than five hundred dollars or have his license suspended for not more than thirty days, or both;
(2) for a second offense within three years of the first offense, be fined not less than two hundred dollars nor more than five hundred dollars or have his license suspended for not more than one hundred eighty days, or both; or
(3) for a third offense within three years of the first offense, be fined not less than five hundred dollars and have his license revoked permanently; and
(C) a person licensed pursuant to this subarticle who acts to avoid payment of the excise tax imposed on the serving of alcoholic liquors by the drink provided for in Chapter 33, Title 12 must be fined not less than one thousand dollars and have his license revoked permanently.
Subarticle 13
Regulation of Wholesalers