South Carolina Code § 61-2-60
Promulgation of regulations.
The department and the division are authorized to promulgate regulations necessary to carry out the duties imposed upon them by law for the proper administration and enforcement of, and consistent with this title including, but not limited to:
(1) regulations for the application and issuance of alcoholic liquor licenses, permits, and certificates;
(2) regulations to prevent the unlawful manufacture, bottling, sale, distribution, transportation, and importation of alcoholic liquors;
(3) regulations necessary to effect an equitable distribution of alcoholic liquors in this State;
(4) regulations for the analysis of alcoholic liquors sold in this State and for a procedure for obtaining the samples for this purpose;
(5) regulations governing the administration and enforcement of provisions relating to producers and wholesalers of beer and wine;
(6) regulations for application for and issuance of beer licenses, permits, or brewers' certificates of approval and the sale, distribution, promotion, and shipment of beer into and within the State;
(7) regulations for the operation of breweries and commercial wineries; and
(8) regulations governing the enforcement of provisions relating to brewpubs.
Text of (9) effective January 1, 2026.
(9) regulations governing the development, implementation, education, and enforcement of responsible alcohol server training provisions.
Editor's Note
2025 Act No. 42, SECTION 11, provides as follows:
"SECTION 11. This act takes effect January 1, 2026, and applies only to causes of action or claims arising or accruing after January 1, 2026, and applies to all policies issued after that date, other than Section 61-4-523 which takes effect upon approval by the Governor."
Effect of Amendment
2025 Act No. 42, SECTION 3.B, added (9).