South Carolina Code § 61-12-20
Designation of agency or organization; development of county plan.
Before the use of the revenue described in Section 61-12-10, the governing body of each county must:
(a) designate a single existing county agency or organization, either public or private, as the sole agency in the county for alcohol and drug abuse planning for programs funded by the revenue described in Section 61-12-10 or create a new agency for that purpose;
(b) develop a county plan in accordance with the state plan for alcohol abuse and alcoholism and the state plan for drug abuse required by Public Laws 91-616 and 92-255 for the prevention and control of alcohol and drug abuse and obtain written approval of the plan by the Office of Substance Use Services. Written approval must be given by the Office of Substance Use Services if the plan is reasonable. If approval is denied, the county may appeal to the Governor. The appeal must state fully the reasons why it is made. If the Governor considers the nonapproval of the plan by the Office of Substance Use Services to be unreasonable, he must communicate his reasons to the Office of Substance Use Services and require it to reexamine the plan in light of his objections. Following the reexamination, no further appeal may be taken.
Code Commissioner's Note
At the direction of the Code Commissioner, certain references in the S.C. Code to the State Department of Mental Health, South Carolina Mental Health Commission, Department of Disabilities and Special Needs, Department of Disabilities and Special Needs Commission, Department of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services, and other related terms were changed to reflect the restructuring of these agencies into component offices under the Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities, pursuant to 2025 Act No. 3, SECTION 18.