South Carolina Code § 60-17-10
South Carolina Confederate Relic Room and Military Museum Commission.
(A) The South Carolina Confederate Relic Room and Military Museum Commission is established and must be composed of nine voting members who shall be appointed for terms of four years and until their successors are appointed and qualify, except as specified in subsection (B) for initial terms. The members of the board shall be appointed as follows:
(1) three members appointed by the Governor;
(2) two members appointed by the President of the Senate;
(3) one member appointed by the President of the Senate upon the recommendation of the South Carolina Division Commander of the Sons of Confederate Veterans;
(4) two members appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives; and
(5) one member appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives upon the recommendation of the President of the South Carolina Division of the United Daughters of the Confederacy.
(B)(1) Initially, in order to stagger terms:
(a) one member appointed by the Governor shall serve a term of one year;
(b) one member appointed by the Governor shall serve a term of two years;
(c) one member appointed by the Governor shall serve for three years;
(d) one member appointed by the President of the Senate shall serve for one year;
(e) one member appointed by the President of the Senate shall serve for two years;
(f) one member appointed by the President of the Senate shall serve for three years;
(g) one member appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives shall serve for one year;
(h) one member appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives shall serve for two years; and
(i) one member appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives shall serve for three years.
(2) At the expiration of these initial terms, successors must be appointed for terms of four years.
Effect of Amendment
2019 Act No. 1, SECTION 75, in (A), in the first sentence, substituted "The" for "Effective July 1, 2015, the", in (2) and (3), substituted "President of the Senate" for "President Pro Tempore of the Senate"; redesignated (B) as (B)(1), (1) to (9) as (a) to (i), and inserted the (2) designator; and in (B)(1), in (d), (e), and (f), substituted "President of the Senate" for "President Pro Tempore of the Senate".