South Carolina Code § 6-4-15
Use of revenues to finance bonds.
A municipality or county may issue bonds, enter into other financial obligations, or create reserves to secure obligations to finance all or a portion of the cost of constructing facilities, all of which must fulfill the purpose of this chapter, for civic activities, the arts, cultural events, or workforce housing that includes programs to promote home ownership. The annual debt service of indebtedness incurred to finance the facilities or lease payments for the use of the facilities may be provided from the funds received by a municipality or county from the accommodations tax in an amount not to exceed the amount received by the municipality or county after deduction of the accommodations tax funds dedicated to the general fund and the advertising and promotion fund. However, none of the revenue received by a municipality or county from the accommodations tax may be used to retire outstanding bonded indebtedness unless accommodations tax revenue was obligated for that purpose when the debt was incurred.
Editor's Note
2023 Act No. 57, SECTION 9, provides as follows:
"SECTION 9. Before the beginning of the 2030 Legislative Session, the Director of the Department of Parks, Recreation and Tourism, in consultation with the Secretary of Commerce and the Commissioner of Agriculture, shall issue a report to the General Assembly detailing the effects on tourism and workforce housing resulting from the codified provisions of this act."
Effect of Amendment
2023 Act No. 57, SECTION 3, in the first sentence, substituted ", all of which must fulfill the purpose of this chapter, for civic activities, the arts, cultural events, or workforce housing that includes programs to promote home ownership" for "for civic activities, the arts, and cultural events which fulfill the purpose of this chapter".