South Carolina Code § 6-25-70
Change in membership of joint system.
(A) After the creation of a joint system, any other authority may become a member upon:
(1) adoption of a resolution or ordinance by the governing body complying with the requirements of Section 6-25-40 including publication of notice;
(2) submission of an application to the joint system; and
(3) approval of the application by resolution of the governing body of each member of the joint system except in the case of a joint system organized for the purpose of creating a financing pool, in which case the application must be approved by resolution of the commission.
(B) A member may withdraw from a joint system by resolution or ordinance of its governing body. A contractual right acquired or contractual obligation incurred by a member while it was a member remains in full force and effect after the member's withdrawal.
(C) Notice of a change in membership must be filed in the Office of the Secretary of State. No change is final until this filing occurs. The filing is not required if a joint system is organized only for the purpose of creating a financing pool.
Effect of Amendment
The 2007 amendment designated subsections (A) to (C) and redesignated items (a) to (c) as paragraphs (A)(1) to (A)(3); in subsection (A), substituted "authority" for "municipality"; in subsection (B), made nonsubstantive changes and added "after the member's withdrawal"; and, in subsection (C), made nonsubstantive changes.