South Carolina Code § 6-1-710
Definitions.
As used in the article:
(1) "Local governing body" means the governing body of a county or municipality.
(2) "Local hospitality tax" is a tax on the sales of prepared meals and beverages sold in establishments or sales of prepared meals and beverages sold in establishments licensed for on-premises consumption of alcoholic beverages, beer, or wine.
(3) "Positive majority" means a vote for adoption by the majority of the members of the entire governing body, whether present or not. However, if there is a vacancy in the membership of the governing body, a positive majority vote of the entire governing body as constituted on the date of the final vote on the imposition is required.