South Carolina Code § 59-114-40
Qualification requirements.
(A) Members of the National Guard enrolled or planning to enroll in an eligible institution may apply to the commission for a college assistance program grant. To qualify, an applicant must:
(1) be in good standing with the active National Guard at the beginning of each academic year and remain a member in good standing with the active National Guard throughout the entire academic year for which benefits are payable;
(2) have valid tuition and fee expenses from an eligible institution;
(3) maintain a cumulative grade point average that the institution requires to remain as a student; and
(4) satisfy additional eligibility requirements as may be promulgated by the commission.
(B) Individuals joining the National Guard become eligible for college assistance program grants upon completion of basic training and Advanced Individual Training (AIT). Enlisted personnel shall continue their service in the National Guard during the term of the courses covered by the grant received. Officers shall continue their service with the National Guard for at least four years after completion of the most recent grant awarded or degree completion.
(C) National Guard members receiving a full Reserve Officer's Training Corps (ROTC) scholarship are not eligible for college assistance program grants.
Effect of Amendment
The 2007 amendment rewrote this section.
2014 Act No. 151, SECTION 2, in subsection (B), substituted "upon completion of basic training and Advanced Individual Training (AIT)" for "on the day of enlistment".