South Carolina Code § 58-27-1120
Requirements for electric bills of electrical utility that has obtained a financing order and caused recovery bonds to be issued.
The electric bills of an electrical utility that has obtained a financing order and caused recovery bonds to be issued must comply with the provisions of this section; however, the failure of an electrical utility to comply with this section does not invalidate, impair, or affect any financing order, storm recovery property, recovery charge, or recovery bonds. The electrical utility must do the following:
(1) explicitly reflect that a portion of the charges on such bill represents recovery charges approved in a financing order issued to the electrical utility and, if the storm recovery property has been transferred to an assignee, must include a statement to the effect that the assignee is the owner of the rights to recovery charges and that the electrical utility or other entity, if applicable, is acting as a collection agent or servicer for the assignee. The tariff applicable to customers must indicate the recovery charge and the ownership of the charge; and
(2) include the recovery charge on each customer's bill as a separate line item and include both the rate and the amount of the charge on each bill.