South Carolina Code § 57-1-325
Submittal of district appointees; meeting of legislative delegation to approve or disapprove appointee.
(A) The Governor shall submit his transportation district appointees to the Senate and the House of Representatives for referral.
(B) Upon receipt of a referral, the legislative delegation shall meet to approve or disapprove the Governor's appointee. The question of whether to approve an appointee may be taken up in a full delegation meeting or it may be taken up separately by the Senators in the legislative delegation and the members of the House of Representatives in the legislative delegation. To approve an appointee, the appointee must receive a majority of the weighted vote of only the senators in the legislative delegation and a majority of the weighted vote of only the members of the House of Representatives in the delegation. The legislative delegation shall report its findings to the Clerk of the House of Representatives, the Clerk of the Senate, and the Governor whether the appointee was approved by the weighted vote of the members of the legislative delegation from both the House of Representatives and the Senate. If the delegation disapproves the appointee, the Governor shall make another appointment. If the legislative delegation fails to approve of the Governor's appointee within forty-five days of the appointee's referral to the delegation, the appointee is deemed to have been disapproved. An appointee must receive a majority of the weighted vote of the members of the legislative delegation from both the House of Representatives and the Senate prior to entering a term of office.
(C) For the purposes of this article, "legislative delegation" means legislators representing any portion of the congressional district corresponding to the transportation district the appointee was appointed to represent.
Effect of Amendment
2017 Act No. 40, SECTION 22.B, rewrote the section, relating to the submission of transportation district appointments and specifying the manner in which the legislative delegation may approve transportation district appointees.