South Carolina Code § 56-5-4450
Times when vehicles must be equipped with lights.
(A) Every vehicle upon a street or highway within this State shall display lighted lamps and illuminating devices, excluding parking lights, from a half hour after sunset to a half hour before sunrise, and at any other time when windshield wipers are in use as a result of rain, sleet, or snow, or when inclement weather or environmental factors severely reduce the ability to clearly discern persons and vehicles on the street or highway at a distance of five hundred feet ahead as required in this article for different classes of vehicles, subject to exceptions with respect to parked vehicles as provided in this article; provided, however, the provisions of this section requiring use of lights in conjunction with the use of windshield wipers shall not apply to instances when windshield wipers are used intermittently in misting rain, sleet, or snow.
(B) Any person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, may be fined up to twenty-five dollars.
Effect of Amendment
2017 Act No. 89, SECTION 27, inserted the paragraph identifiers, and deleted the second paragraph of (A), which had related to warning tickets for failure to display the lights of a vehicle.