South Carolina Code § 56-5-1030
Interference with traffic-control devices or railroad signs or signals prohibited.
(A) No person shall wilfully without lawful authority attempt to or in fact alter, deface, injure, knock down, or remove an official traffic-control device or a railroad sign or signal or its inscriptions, shields, or insignia.
(B) A person violating the provisions of this section is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be:
(1) fined not less than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than five years, or both. The driver's license of a person convicted under this section must be revoked for not less than five years. In any case where a license has not been issued, the person is not eligible to obtain a license for five years from the date of conviction;
(2) fined not less than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than ten years if injury results;
(3) imprisoned not more than thirty years if death results.
Accidents and Reports